This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which The Wave Clinic Limited (‘we’, ‘us’) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (‘user’, ‘users’) of this website (‘website’, ‘site’). This privacy policy applies to this website and all products and services offered by us.

Who we are

The Wave Clinic Limited – and our website address is: http://thewaveclinic.com

Best Practice

We agree to provide a professional service, which involves me in consistent monitoring of my own personal process.  We regularly present our work in clinical supervision.  The aim of this is to monitor our work and ensure we are meeting best practice.  All supervision is done on a confidential basis, using a first name only (or if agreed an entirely different name) to ensure anonymity.

Social Media

As there is a therapeutic relationship, we choose not to accept friend requests on any form of social media.  In our own social media and marketing activity please note, we do not use any client specific content or make reference to any client.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

General policy

We are registered under the Data Protection Act to store client information as appropriate.  We take minimal case notes, and these remain anonymous and will be kept securely locked.

In accordance with this and the UKATA Code of Ethics, assessment notes, records of attendance and material from sessions are retained for eight years from the date of the last visit.  Any personal reflections and supervision notes are destroyed as soon as they have fulfilled their purpose, or at the end of our therapeutic relationship.

Under the terms of the law we are required to register with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and require your permission to keep information about you both online and paper.  This will largely be confined to the following: your contact details, your bank details (for payment purposes), any digital communication we have with you, any brief notes we might keep relating to your sessions, and any documents that are written to other health professionals on your behalf (only sent once approved by you in advance).  At any point, you may request to see any, or ask me to destroy any data relating to you. By signing our ‘Confidential Client Intake Form’ and ‘Administration Contract’ forms, you are giving explicit consent for us to use data in this way.  You are also acknowledging that we have explained the protocol of our ‘living well’.

Audio recordings

Your permission for audio recordings of sessions for supervision and continuing professional development is requested and agreement recorded on this form.  All recordings are destroyed once they have fulfilled their purpose or immediately following the end of our therapeutic relationship.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our site, register on the site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address. Users may, however, visit our site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain site-related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.

We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How we use collected information

We collect and use user’s personal information for the following purposes:

To personalise user experience

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site.

To improve our Site

We continually strive to improve our site based on the information and feedback we receive from users.

To improve customer service

Your information helps us to more effectively respond to customer service requests and support needs.

To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Site feature

We may sometimes send users information about topics we think will be of interest to them – but only where users have agreed to receive this type of communication.

To send periodic emails

The email address that users provide to us via the site, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their enquiry. If a user decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the user would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or the user may contact us via our website.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our website.

Sharing your personal information

All sessions are confidential between myself, and you as the client.  There are however, some limits to the confidentiality.

  • If I feel you are likely to cause harm to yourself or others – wherever possible I would only breach confidentiality with your permission and would discuss this in the session prior to any contact being made.  However, if I feel you or another person’s safety are severely compromised, I may contact external services without your permission.
  • There are legal limits to confidentiality around disclosure of committing or intent to commit criminal offences, such as the prevention of terrorism, drug trafficking acts and child protection acts.
  • Should I be summoned to a court of law, I may be required to answer questions about you as my client.
  • Should anything happen to me, I have appointed a colleague as an Executor who would have access to your contact details and would be under instruction to appropriately dispose of any confidential data.

We do not sell, trade, or rent user’s personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding website visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Advertising

Advertisements appearing on our site may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the advertiser’s server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows advertiser’s networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by advertisers.

Changes to this privacy policy

We have the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using our site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of this website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed to be your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us using the methods available on our Contact page, or email directly at enquiries@jeremyhickman.co.uk.

This policy was last updated on 14 January 2019